CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct, Inc.
291 Hurricane Lane
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of coin purses from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated October 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You mentioned in your letter two style numbers but have submitted samples of only one style. This ruling applies only to the samples which were submitted. Your samples are being retained by our office.

Style 75120 consists of four cone-shaped coin purses constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The coin purses are identical except for the color. Each coin purse has one zippered storage compartment for coins or other small loose articles and a zinc alloy key ring. They are approximately 5” in height and 2” in diameter at the base.

The applicable subheading for the coin purses will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division